Is Kowalski Natural Casing Franks, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIUM FRESH PORK, WATER, PREMIUM FRESH BEEF, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. IN A SHEEP CASING.

Check Kowalski Natural Casing Franks, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kowalski Natural Casing Franks, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking