Is Koyo Spicy Kimchi Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Spicy Kimchi Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish powder
- fish
- brine shrimp
- fish sauce
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
fish powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE RAMEN: ORGANIC RICE FLOUR. SOUP: KIMCHI (CABBAGE, CARROT, CHILI POWDER, GARLIC, GREEN CHINESE ONION, ONION, GINGER, FISH SAUCE, MALT SUGAR, APPLE JUICE, SUGAR, STICKY RICE, BRINE SHRIMP, YEAST EXTRACT, FISH, SALT, SHREDDED KELP, XANTHAN GUM), TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, MALT SYRUP, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM), CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SOYBEANS PASTE, WATER, SALT). MALTODEXTRIN, SCALLION, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (SOYBEAN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARAMEL), SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, EXTRACT OF SEA WEED (SEA WEED, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, FISH POWDER), CHILI POWDER, GUAR GUM.
Check Koyo Spicy Kimchi Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Spicy Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koyo Spicy Kimchi Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Spicy Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Dried


