Is Koyo Spicy Kimchi Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Spicy Kimchi Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish powder
- brine shrimp
- fish
- fish sauce
- calcium sulfate
fish powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE RAMEN: ORGANIC RICE FLOUR. SOUP: KIMCHI (CABBAGE, CARROT, CHILI POWDER, GARLIC, GREEN CHINESE ONION, ONION, GINGER, FISH SAUCE, MALT SUGAR, APPLE JUICE, SUGAR, STICKY RICE, BRINE SHRIMP, YEAST EXTRACT, FISH, SALT, SHREDDED KELP, XANTHAN GUM), TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, MALT SYRUP, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM), CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SOYBEANS PASTE, WATER, SALT). MALTODEXTRIN, SCALLION, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (SOYBEAN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARAMEL), SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, EXTRACT OF SEA WEED (SEA WEED, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, FISH POWDER), CHILI POWDER, GUAR GUM.
Check Koyo Spicy Kimchi Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Spicy Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koyo Spicy Kimchi Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Spicy Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Dried


