Is Koyo Wakame Miso Rice Ramen Noodle Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- fish powder
- contains fish
- calcium sulfate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE RAMEN: ORGANIC RICE FLOUR. SOUP: MISO PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, MALT SYRUP, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM), SCALLION, WAKAME, SALT, EXTRACT OF SEAWEED (SEAWEED, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, FISH POWDER), SUGAR, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (SOYBEAN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH, *SALT, CARAMEL), GUAR GUM. CONTAINS FISH (SKIPJACK), SOY
Check Koyo Wakame Miso Rice Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koyo Wakame Miso Rice Ramen Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
About this product
Soup · Dried, Pouch


