Is Kozy Shack Gluten-Free Original Recipe Chocolate Pudding Snack, 4 Oz., 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors

reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, creamy texture define these individual 4-ounce pudding cups, commonly eaten chilled as a snack, lunchbox treat, or simple dessert; reviewers often note a homemade taste, satisfying thickness, convenient portioning, and consistent freshness, while some mention sweetness levels and packaging durability, enjoyed regularly by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors

Check Kozy Shack Gluten-Free Original Recipe Chocolate Pudding Snack, 4 Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kozy Shack Gluten-Free Original Recipe Chocolate Pudding Snack, 4 Oz., 6 Count is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go