Is Kozyshack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, salt, annatto extract
  • 2% of natural flavors

contains less than 2% of natural flavors, salt, annatto extract

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly textured pudding known for a smooth mouthfeel with subtle small textured bits; reviewers often note a comforting, homemade flavor and consistent thickness. Common uses include chilled dessert, snack, or topping for fruit and pie; customers praise convenience and nostalgia, though some report occasional variability in sweetness or texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR, CONTAINS: MILK, EGG).

Check Kozyshack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go