Is Kozyshack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • liquid egg-white
  • partially skimmed milk
  • natural flavours

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
liquid egg-white
partially skimmed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kozy Shack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding is a creamy dessert made with quality ingredients and delicate tapioca pearls. It is produced in small-kettle batches, ensuring its high quality. While some people love the pudding and appreciate its great taste, others find the tapioca pearls too chewy. However, overall, the pudding is not overly sweet, allowing people to enjoy it throughout the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar, Tapioca, Liquid Egg-white, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Annatto (colour). Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Kozyshack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep