Is KP Flavour Kravers Sour Cream & Chive Peanuts 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream & chive flavour
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings

sour cream & chive flavour

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sour Cream & Chive Flavour [Salt, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavourings, Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate; Dried Chives, Colour: Paprika Extract], Sunflower Oil

Check KP Flavour Kravers Sour Cream & Chive Peanuts 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad
Vegan? KP Flavour Kravers Sour Cream & Chive Peanuts 140g | Spoonful