Is KR Castlemaine Traditional Kabana Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, dense chew and slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly sliced thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza toppings, or snacking. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good shelf stability, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional uneven spice distribution between runs and portion variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
- starch
- soy sauce
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, dense chew and slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly sliced thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza toppings, or snacking. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good shelf stability, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional uneven spice distribution between runs and portion variability.
Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Salt, Starch (potato), Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Fibre, Emulsifiers (450,451,452), Spices And Spice Extract, Dehydrated Vegetable, Maltodextrin (maize), Soy Sauce, Antioxidant (316), Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite (250), Canola Oil, Edible Casing, Colours (160b, 172), Smoked. Contains Soy.
Check KR Castlemaine Traditional Kabana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KR Castlemaine Traditional Kabana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf


