Is KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • crab extract
  • alaska pollock
  • surimi
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS {CRAB EXTRACT}, SOY FLOUR, COLOR ADDED {LYCOPENE}), DRESSING (MAYONNAISE {EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, NON-GMO EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE}, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM {PASTEURIZED MANUFACTURING CREAM, CARRAGEENAN}, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WATER, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD FLOUR}, CAYENNE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), CELERY, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, GREEN ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID.

Check KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSandwichSide Dish