Is Kraft 2% Singles, 16 Oz., 24 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • gelatin
  • 2% of milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey
  • vitamin d3
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skim Milk, Whey, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Skim Milk, Gelatin, Salt, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Apocarotenal (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (Color), Enzymes, Vitamin D3, Cheese Culture

Check Kraft 2% Singles, 16 Oz., 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft 2% Singles, 16 Oz., 24 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping