Is Kraft Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 14 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Kraft Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette dressing is a 14 fl oz bottle made with extra virgin olive oil and balsamic vinegar. It adds bold flavor to salads and is a versatile ingredient for BBQs, steak marinades, chicken marinades, and balsamic pasta salads. Reviewers love the taste and use this dressing on salads, pasta salads, pizza, and chicken. They appreciate the great price for the quality. With 80 calories per serving, this dressing offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Kraft Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette dressing is a 14 fl oz bottle made with extra virgin olive oil and balsamic vinegar. It adds bold flavor to salads and is a versatile ingredient for BBQs, steak marinades, chicken marinades, and balsamic pasta salads. Reviewers love the taste and use this dressing on salads, pasta salads, pizza, and chicken. They appreciate the great price for the quality. With 80 calories per serving, this dressing offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing various dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice, Water), Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Spices), Dried Garlic, Fig Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices.
Check Kraft Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 14 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 14 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kraft Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 14 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


