Is Kraft American Deli Deluxe Pasteurized Process American Cheese, American Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN ADDED FOR SLICE SEPARATION

Check Kraft American Deli Deluxe Pasteurized Process American Cheese, American against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep