Is Kraft American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Singles, American Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto, paprika extract
- milk
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto, paprika extract
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, MILK, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Kraft American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Singles, American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Singles, American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


