Is Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Toasted sesame dressing delivers a pronounced nutty-roasted flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, noodle bowls, and as a marinade or dip. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, convenience of bottle, and versatility; some note it can taste sweet or intense for lighter palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted sesame dressing delivers a pronounced nutty-roasted flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, noodle bowls, and as a marinade or dip. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, convenience of bottle, and versatility; some note it can taste sweet or intense for lighter palates.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ginger, Garlic, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Juice, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains Wheat, Soy, Sesame Seed
Check Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


