Is Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Toasted sesame dressing delivers a pronounced nutty-roasted flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, noodle bowls, and as a marinade or dip. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, convenience of bottle, and versatility; some note it can taste sweet or intense for lighter palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted sesame dressing delivers a pronounced nutty-roasted flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, noodle bowls, and as a marinade or dip. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, convenience of bottle, and versatility; some note it can taste sweet or intense for lighter palates.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ginger, Garlic, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Juice, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains Wheat, Soy, Sesame Seed
Check Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


