Is Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite Salad Dressing - 16fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a tangy-sweet, slightly acidic flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, grain bowls and roasted vegetables, or as a simple marinade and dip. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient bottle, and a lighter, less intense profile preferred by many for everyday salads too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape juice, water), sugar, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of salt, mustard flour, dried garlic, xanthan gum, spice, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)

Check Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite Salad Dressing - 16fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite Salad Dressing - 16fl oz is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping