Is Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Single serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta as

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve balsamic vinaigrette offers a tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, or flavor sandwiches during meals and travel. Reviewers often note convenient portioning, consistent taste across packets, and occasional concerns about packet seal integrity issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice,water), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Extra Virginolive Oil), Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine,fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sugar, Spice), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Mustard Flour, Dried Parsley, Oleoresin Paprika, Artificial Flavor

Check Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Single serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Single serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
AcidicSavorySweetTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegan? Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Single serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) | Spoonful