Is Kraft BBQ Sauce, Hickory Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable yet thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or topping for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent taste, good value, and versatility, while some mention it can be overly sweet for palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices And Seasonings, Cooking Molasses, Natural Flavour, Mustard, Colour, Guar Gum (Thickener), B005f, Contains: Mustard

Check Kraft BBQ Sauce, Hickory against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft BBQ Sauce, Hickory is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping