Is Kraft Blue Cheese Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • 2% of natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Artificial Color, Beta Carotene (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Blue Cheese Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Blue Cheese Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping