Is Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • contains less than 2% of whey
  • 2% of whey
  • buttermilk

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY (FROM MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping