Is Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • from milk
  • contains less than 2% of whey
  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY (FROM MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping