Is KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • dried sour cream
  • natural flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dried sour cream
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Calorie Wise Poppyseed Dressing is a versatile option that is loved by many. People appreciate its rich poppy seed flavor and its lower fat and calorie content compared to regular Kraft Dressing. Made in Canada, this dressing is 55%-90% lower in fat and 40%-87% lower in calories. Though there is no specific information about what people or reviewers think, the product's positive attributes and lower calorie content make it a popular choice for those looking for a healthier dressing option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Red Wine Vinegar, White Vinegar, Dried Sour Cream (Milk Solids, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture, Bha, Bht), Salt, Poppy Seeds, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Natural Flavour, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Mustard, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing | Spoonful