Is KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Kraft Calorie Wise Poppyseed Dressing is a versatile option that is loved by many. People appreciate its rich poppy seed flavor and its lower fat and calorie content compared to regular Kraft Dressing. Made in Canada, this dressing is 55%-90% lower in fat and 40%-87% lower in calories. Though there is no specific information about what people or reviewers think, the product's positive attributes and lower calorie content make it a popular choice for those looking for a healthier dressing option.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- dried sour cream
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Kraft Calorie Wise Poppyseed Dressing is a versatile option that is loved by many. People appreciate its rich poppy seed flavor and its lower fat and calorie content compared to regular Kraft Dressing. Made in Canada, this dressing is 55%-90% lower in fat and 40%-87% lower in calories. Though there is no specific information about what people or reviewers think, the product's positive attributes and lower calorie content make it a popular choice for those looking for a healthier dressing option.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Red Wine Vinegar, White Vinegar, Dried Sour Cream (Milk Solids, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture, Bha, Bht), Salt, Poppy Seeds, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Natural Flavour, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Mustard, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


