Is KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing Vegan?

Description
Kraft Calorie Wise Poppyseed Dressing is a versatile option that is loved by many. People appreciate its rich poppy seed flavor and its lower fat and calorie content compared to regular Kraft Dressing. Made in Canada, this dressing is 55%-90% lower in fat and 40%-87% lower in calories. Though there is no specific information about what people or reviewers think, the product's positive attributes and lower calorie content make it a popular choice for those looking for a healthier dressing option.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- dried sour cream
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Kraft Calorie Wise Poppyseed Dressing is a versatile option that is loved by many. People appreciate its rich poppy seed flavor and its lower fat and calorie content compared to regular Kraft Dressing. Made in Canada, this dressing is 55%-90% lower in fat and 40%-87% lower in calories. Though there is no specific information about what people or reviewers think, the product's positive attributes and lower calorie content make it a popular choice for those looking for a healthier dressing option.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Red Wine Vinegar, White Vinegar, Dried Sour Cream (Milk Solids, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture, Bha, Bht), Salt, Poppy Seeds, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Natural Flavour, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Mustard, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


