Is KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Kraft Calorie Wise Poppyseed Dressing is a versatile option that is loved by many. People appreciate its rich poppy seed flavor and its lower fat and calorie content compared to regular Kraft Dressing. Made in Canada, this dressing is 55%-90% lower in fat and 40%-87% lower in calories. Though there is no specific information about what people or reviewers think, the product's positive attributes and lower calorie content make it a popular choice for those looking for a healthier dressing option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kraft Calorie Wise Poppyseed Dressing is a versatile option that is loved by many. People appreciate its rich poppy seed flavor and its lower fat and calorie content compared to regular Kraft Dressing. Made in Canada, this dressing is 55%-90% lower in fat and 40%-87% lower in calories. Though there is no specific information about what people or reviewers think, the product's positive attributes and lower calorie content make it a popular choice for those looking for a healthier dressing option.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Red Wine Vinegar, White Vinegar, Dried Sour Cream (Milk Solids, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture, Bha, Bht), Salt, Poppy Seeds, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Natural Flavour, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Mustard, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
KRAFT CALORIE WISE Poppyseed Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


