Is KRAFT CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated skim milk
  • whey powder

evaporated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft caramels have garnered positive feedback from reviewers, who praise their delicious taste, good texture, and great flavor. These caramels are known for never being old, ensuring a fresh and enjoyable experience. With these qualities, Kraft caramels provide a delightful treat option for caramel lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Skim Milk, Modified Palm Oil, Water, Whey Powder, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, (Ca02b)

Check KRAFT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping