Is Kraft Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, American Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Apocarotenal (Color).
Check Kraft Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Kraft Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, American is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


