Is Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) Vegetarian?

Description
Mild tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thinner texture than regular versions. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for fries or chicken. Reviewers note familiar ranch taste, versatility for meals, and convenient squeeze bottle packaging for controlled pouring, wide household appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thinner texture than regular versions. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for fries or chicken. Reviewers note familiar ranch taste, versatility for meals, and convenient squeeze bottle packaging for controlled pouring, wide household appeal.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic*, Artificial Color, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Parsley*, Onions*, Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor) *dried. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


