Is Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
egg yolks
calcium disodium edta

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, tangy flavor popular for salads, vegetable dips, sandwiches and wings. Consumers frequently note consistent taste, easy pouring from the 24 fl oz bottle, and utility as a family staple for everyday use. Reviewers commonly mention reliable flavor and suitability for dipping, snacking, and dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Whey, Natural Flavor, Onions, Phosphoric Acid, Spice, Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Dried

Check Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich
Vegan? Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle | Spoonful