Is KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Coleslaw Dressing is a 16 fl. oz. bottle of tangy dressing that makes it easy to create a perfect homemade coleslaw. It is made with quality ingredients and does not contain synthetic colors or MSG. With 80 calories per serving, it is a popular choice for summer barbecues and pairs well with any summer slaw recipe. Some people appreciate its thick consistency, making it suitable for use with bottled cole slaw mixes. However, there are mixed opinions about the taste, with some people praising it while others find it too salty and claim it doesn't blend well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Colour, Spices And Seasonings, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping