Is Kraft Creamy Melt Three Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cream cheese
- colby cheese
- cream cheese powder
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Colby Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Modified Cornstarch (added To Prevent Caking), Cream Cheese Powder (cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme], Nonfat Dry Milk, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk.
Check Kraft Creamy Melt Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Creamy Melt Three Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Powder


