Is Kraft Creamy Melt Three Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese powder
  • colby cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
nonfat dry milk
cultured pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Colby Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Modified Cornstarch (added To Prevent Caking), Cream Cheese Powder (cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme], Nonfat Dry Milk, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk.

Check Kraft Creamy Melt Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking