Is Kraft Deli Deluxe Jalapeno American Slices Cheese, 8 Oz., 8 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), With Starch Added For Slice Separation
Check Kraft Deli Deluxe Jalapeno American Slices Cheese, 8 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Deli Deluxe Jalapeno American Slices Cheese, 8 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Where to buy
Kraft Deli Deluxe Jalapeno American Slices Cheese, 8 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


