Is KRAFT DINNER Alphabet Shapes Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dried whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whey
cheddar cheese
cheese sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese Sauce (Dried Whey (From Milk), Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Sodium Phosphates, Annatto (For Colour))

Check KRAFT DINNER Alphabet Shapes Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAFT DINNER Alphabet Shapes Macaroni & Cheese is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish