Is KRAFT DINNER Cheese & Tomato Macaroni & Cheese, Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- from milk
- dried whey
- cheese sauce
- natural flavours
- butter
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese Sauce (Dried Whey (From Milk), Dried Tomatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Sugar, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Colour (Contains Tartrazine))
Check KRAFT DINNER Cheese & Tomato Macaroni & Cheese, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT DINNER Cheese & Tomato Macaroni & Cheese, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


