Is Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- cheddar cheese
- dry skim milk
- dried whey
- cheese sauce
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC SEMOLINA (FROM ORGANIC WHEAT)), CHEESE SAUCE (DRY SKIM MILK, DRIED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK, ANNATTO (FOR COLOUR), BACTERIAL CULTURES, SOYBEAN OIL).
Check Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


