Is Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- cheddar cheese
- dry skim milk
- dried whey
- cheese sauce
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC SEMOLINA (FROM ORGANIC WHEAT)), CHEESE SAUCE (DRY SKIM MILK, DRIED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK, ANNATTO (FOR COLOUR), BACTERIAL CULTURES, SOYBEAN OIL).
Check Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


