Is Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic semolina
- from organic wheat
organic semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC SEMOLINA (FROM ORGANIC WHEAT)), CHEESE SAUCE (DRY SKIM MILK, DRIED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK, ANNATTO (FOR COLOUR), BACTERIAL CULTURES, SOYBEAN OIL).
Check Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Original Cheddar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


