Is Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (WHEAT), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SUGARS (MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE, MODIFIED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), SILICON DIOXIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROBIAL ENZYME.

Check Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go