Is KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID ITALIAN ZESTY LIME Vegan?

Description
Zesty lime Italian liquid dressing offers a bright, citrus-forward flavor with herby Italian notes and a thin, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, and drizzle over vegetables or sandwiches. Reviewer themes include praise for fresh-tasting tang, convenience of a liquid pour, and occasional comments on mild intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lime Italian liquid dressing offers a bright, citrus-forward flavor with herby Italian notes and a thin, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, and drizzle over vegetables or sandwiches. Reviewer themes include praise for fresh-tasting tang, convenience of a liquid pour, and occasional comments on mild intensity.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES AND HERBS, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, MUSTARD, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).
Check KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID ITALIAN ZESTY LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID ITALIAN ZESTY LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID ITALIAN ZESTY LIME is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


