Is KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID ITALIAN ZESTY LIME Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty lime Italian liquid dressing offers a bright, citrus-forward flavor with herby Italian notes and a thin, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, and drizzle over vegetables or sandwiches. Reviewer themes include praise for fresh-tasting tang, convenience of a liquid pour, and occasional comments on mild intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lime Italian liquid dressing offers a bright, citrus-forward flavor with herby Italian notes and a thin, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, and drizzle over vegetables or sandwiches. Reviewer themes include praise for fresh-tasting tang, convenience of a liquid pour, and occasional comments on mild intensity.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES AND HERBS, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, MUSTARD, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).
Check KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID ITALIAN ZESTY LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID ITALIAN ZESTY LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID ITALIAN ZESTY LIME is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


