Is Kraft Easy Mac & Cheese Dinner Pot 73g Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve microwaveable cup delivers mild, cheesy flavor and soft, tender pasta with a smooth, saucy texture; commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, and dorm or on-the-go meals. Customer feedback notes reliable convenience and nostalgic taste for some, while others report overly processed flavor and occasional sauce or texture inconsistency issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve microwaveable cup delivers mild, cheesy flavor and soft, tender pasta with a smooth, saucy texture; commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, and dorm or on-the-go meals. Customer feedback notes reliable convenience and nostalgic taste for some, while others report overly processed flavor and occasional sauce or texture inconsistency issues.
Ingredients
Pasta (72%) <b>Wheat </b>Flour, Natural Colour (Carotene), Cheese Sauce Powder (28%) Thickener (1442), Shortening (Vegetable Fat, Glucose, <b>Milk<br></b> Protein, Stabiliser (340), Anticaking Agent (341)), <b>Milk<br></b> Protein, Cheese Powder (4.4%) (Contains Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), <b>Milk</b>), Maltodextrin, Cheese (1.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Buttermilk Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Emulsifier (472a), Vegetable Oil, Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts). <br> <b>Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Egg, Tree Nuts, Soy.</b>
Check Kraft Easy Mac & Cheese Dinner Pot 73g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Easy Mac & Cheese Dinner Pot 73g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Easy Mac & Cheese Dinner Pot 73g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


