Is Kraft Egg White Mayo 22 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, egg whites, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, egg whites, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate
natural flavor
calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Egg Whites, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion

Check Kraft Egg White Mayo 22 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Egg White Mayo 22 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep
Vegan? Kraft Egg White Mayo 22 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful