Is Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat cheddar cheese

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild cheddar flavor with a light tang and fine shredded texture that melts smoothly for sauces, casseroles, tacos, and baked dishes. Customers often note convenience, easy use, and consistent melting, while some mention a milder taste compared with block cheddar and occasional clumping in the bag during storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Yeast [Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese], Natural Flavor [Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese], Colored With Annatto And Titanium Dioxide, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwich Filling