Is KRAFT Fat Free Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable texture used widely as a vegetable dip, salad dressing, sandwich spread, and wing or fry accompaniment. Customer reviews praise convenient packaging and consistent flavor while noting a thinner texture and less richness compared with some other dressings; versatile and easy to use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Modified Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Colour, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Natural Flavour, Dried Parsley, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Silicon Dioxide

Check KRAFT Fat Free Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep