Is Kraft Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavor (Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese), Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kraft Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Where to buy
Kraft Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


