Is Kraft Grated Parmesan and Romano Cheese, 8 oz Jar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese cow''s milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A fine, granular grated cheese offers a salty, tangy flavor, subtle aroma, and powdery texture that disperses easily when sprinkled. Commonly used to top pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Reviewers cite convenient jar packaging and consistent sprinkling, while some note occasional clumping and milder taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese And Romano Cheese Cow''s Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Parmesan Cheese And Romano Cheese Cow''s Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor

Check Kraft Grated Parmesan and Romano Cheese, 8 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Grated Parmesan and Romano Cheese, 8 oz Jar is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep