Is Kraft Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich hazelnut and cocoa flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture often described as creamy and easy to layer. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking. Review themes note consistent taste, family appeal, convenient jar packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness preferences among users reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid

Check Kraft Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking