Is Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano made from cows milk cheeses
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cows milk cheeses

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
romano made from cows milk cheeses
contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cows milk cheeses

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing is a zesty Italian dressing with only 35 calories per serving and half the fat. It is perfect for salads, chicken, and salmon. This pre-mixed dressing is ready to eat after a quick shake. It does not contain artificial flavors or added MSG. People really like the taste of this dressing, describing it as delicious, very good, and low calorie. It is highly appreciated for its versatility and great flavor. The Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing comes in a 16 fl oz bottle, making it a convenient option for dressing up your meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Made From Cows Milk Cheeses (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Spice, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful